We are a small family farm using organic growing practices to provide healthy, fragrant herbs and vibrant edible flowers. Our herbs and flowers are carefully harvested by hand and packed to order to ensure superior quality and freshness.
These vibrant rose petals, also called dog rose petals, was discovered in 1819 by an English seaman and explorer. The origin of the name of the plant comes from ancient Greek kunorodon and Latin Rosa canina, all of which mean “dog rose”. Another latin name for the plant is aquilentum which means “that which has thorns” from the word acus which means “spike”. The flowers are used in tea blends, usually in combination with other herbs and flowers. Dried rose petals are also added to soups and salads and make exceptional decorations for cakes and pastries. Infused in oil or alcohol, rose petals are transformed into creams, lotions, colognes and perfumes.
Catnip is a member of the mint family that is original to Eurasia and now widely naturalized in many other parts of the world, including North America. The herb has a long history of use as a carminative and diaphoretic, among other things, most often prepared as a tea or tincture. The primary constituent in the herb that is responsible for many of its actions is an organic compound called nepetalactone. Nepetalactone is also responsible for the insect-repelling properties of catnip. A terpene compound in the plant called nepetalactone is also highly attractive to most house cats. Molecules of this chemical bind the receptors in the lining of the vomeronasal organ when the cat sniffs the plant, triggering the typical “crazy cat” behavior most feline enthusiasts are familiar with.
Chamomile is often first noticed when crushed under foot as it releases a distinctive, apple-like fragrance. The smell of Chamomile, coupled with its cushion-soft feel, made the plant so popular in Elizabethan times that herb gardens often contained Chamomile lawns and seats. Chamomile flowers from June to August and can be found along coastal cliffs, in grasslands and on commons. Chamomile is one of the most popular herbs used to brew tea. In fact, a cup of chamomile tea is a carminative nervine traditionally served to counter an upset stomach or a case of frazzled nerves. The herb is also used to produce a wide variety of personal care products, including natural perfumes.
Lavender is a well-known and fragrant perennial plant with gray-green foliage, upright flower spikes, and a compact shrub form. It's native to Europe and can be planted in the spring after the risk of frost has passed and the soil has warmed up. It will grow at a moderate pace, often adding a few inches to its size each year. In the garden, lavender makes an excellent companion plant for almost anything from roses to cabbage. It is one of those aromatic, gray herbs that deer avoid, making it a great choice as a decoy in your beds. The flower and the oil of lavender are used to make medicine. Lavender is commonly used for anxiety, stress, and insomnia. In foods and beverages, lavender is used as a flavor component. In manufacturing, lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations.
Calendula, also called pot marigold, is a member of the daisy family that is native to Europe and cultivated as an annual in cooler climates and as a perennial in warmer regions. It is a companion plant to other species in the garden that are affected by soil nematodes and those that benefit from the presence of pollen beetles. Since the time of the ancient Romans and Greeks, calendula has been used to make a natural dye for cloth. A strong infusion (tea) of the flowers adds golden highlights to fair hair. The flowers are also fed to canaries to enhance the color of their feathers. Although the ancients could not have known that calendula contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory carotenes, the herb has been used for centuries to make topical preparations to ease eczema, psoriasis, insect bites, abrasions and other irritations.
Hibiscus is a tropical, flowering plant that is original to Asia, Africa and some parts of Europe. The plant is widely cultivated as a garden specimen because of its spectacular, deep red flowers. The flowers are also used in cooking and to produce teas and other beverages. Elsewhere, Hibiscus flowers are used to make chilled beverages. In Mexico, for example, the flowers are typically blended with fruit or juice and served cold as aguas frescas. In the Caribbean, water flavored with tea made from the flowers and served chilled is known as agua de Flor de Jamaica. Some evidence points to hibiscus as having anti-cancer and anti-bacterial qualities. This evidence mostly consists of lab studies, but numerous animal and human studies show that hibiscus can improve heart health. Researchers point to anthocyanins as the compounds most responsible for the health benefits of hibiscus.
Damiana grows on the rocky hillsides of dry, sunny regions including Texas, California as well as Mexico and other parts of Central and South America. Traditionally, people use it to try to boost sex drive. Damiana is popular in some parts of Europe as an herbal remedy for stress and other nervous disorders. There is no research to confirm its efficacy for stress and anxiety but a compound called Damianin present in the plant has been proven to produce a calming effect on the nervous system. It is possible that damiana can be consumed as a natural way to improve digestion. It can help to facilitate the breakdown of fats and sugars in your digestive system while improving the way you absorb nutrients. This not only ensures that your digestive system is working at its best but also ensures you are getting all the necessary benefits from the food you eat.
Mullein is a biennial herb with a very wide natural range that includes most of Europe, Africa, Asia and the Americas. Because the tall, fuzzy-textured leaves and yellow-blossomed central stalks are often found thriving where nothing else can, mullein has a reputation as an intrusive, weedy plant. In Europe, there is a long history of use of mullein in herbal tonics and skin care formulas. The herb is an excellent choice for making syrups and throat lozenges due to its mucilage content. Mullein leaf preparations, such as teas, are used for bronchial conditions, including bronchitis, asthma, dry coughs, congestion, whooping cough, tuberculosis, pneumonia, tonsillitis, colds and the flu. The flowers steeped in oil can also be used as an effective treatment for earaches and ear infections, although the Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database notes there is insufficient evidence to use it for treating middle ear infections. Some preliminary research has suggested that mullein flower extract may be useful against influenza and herpes simplex viruses.
Mugwort, also called Artemisia vulgaris, is a perennial weed with very distinctive alternate and dissected leaves. They thrive in weak, thin turf; golf fairways and roughs; home lawns; playfields; and industrial grounds. The plant is native to Asia and North America and found throughout the hilly regions of India up to 3600 m in the Western Himalaya, Sikkim and Khasi hills. It is considered an excellent digestive stimulant that can be used before and after consuming heavy meals in order to alleviate bloating and gas. It is also used as a major ingredient in sleep pillows aimed at bringing more lucid dreams to the person in question. A variety of people have reported experiencing prophetic dreams and astral travel on using the dream herb.
Nettle is a perennial herb that belongs to the same order of flowering plants as the rose family. It is also called stinging nettle because of the tiny hairs that project from the perimeter of the fresh leaf that “sting” the skin on contact. When cooked or dried, however, these stingers fall to the wayside.
Nettle has a long history of use as a potherb, especially in Europe, where the fresh plant is still commonly prepared as a vegetable and the dried herb is made into teas. Nettle also supplies a fiber from which a linen-type of cloth is produced. In fact, during World War II, when supplies of cotton were scarce, German soldiers wore uniforms made from nettle. The nettle leaf has a long history of use. It was used primarily as a diuretic and laxative in ancient Greek times.
Wormwood is a weedy perennial herb in the daisy family distributed throughout Europe, Asia and eastern North America. Together with hyssop and sweet Melissa, commonly referred to as Lemon balm, the herb is an ingredient and primary flavoring agent in the alcoholic beverage known as absinthe. It is also used to flavor vermouth. For reasons too complex to go into here, wormwood has received a bad “rep” in terms of toxicity. While it is true that the pant contains thujone, which is toxic at high doses, the concentration of this chemical in the plant is relatively low. Also, the US-imposed ban on absinthe in the early 1900s had more to do with the toxic effects of the high alcohol content of the drink (up to 144% proof) and not wormwood as an ingredient. Still, commonsense caution about the consumption of this herb is advised.